Mens Track and Field Program History

NAIA Outdoor National Championship Qualifiers

Year **- denotes All-American
2014 Mike Malone**
Pole Vault & 4x100-Meter Relay
Martell Simon
4x100-Meter Relay
  DeMykhal Teague
4x100-Meter Relay
Dion Williams
4x100-Meter Relay
2013 Mike Malone
Pole Vault
Brian Meyer
Marathon
  Doug Powers
Marathon
 
2012 Christian Awah
110-Meter Hurdles** & 400-Meter Hurdles
Aleksander Jakobsen
5,000-Meter Racewalk
  Justin Kilpatrick
100-Meter Dash & 4x100-Meter Relay
Justin Ludwikowski
Decathlon & 110-Meter Hurdles
  Mike Malone
Pole Vault & 4x100-Meter Relay
Brian Meyer
Marathon
  Jeremy Miller
400-Meter Hurdles
Emmanuel Panchol
Triple Jump
  Doug Powers
Marathon
Austin Smith
High Jump
  DeMykhal Teague
4x100-Meter Relay
 
2011 Christian Awah
110-Meter Hurdles
Matthew Forgues
5,000-Meter Racewalk**
  Aleksander Jakobsen
5,000-Meter Racewalk
Justin Ludwikowski
110-Meter Hurdles
  Doug Powers
Marathon
Austin Smith
High Jump
2010 Christian Awah
110 & 400-Meter Hurdles
Franklin Barnes
400-Meter Hurdles
  Aleksander Jakobsen
5,000-Meter Racewalk
Austin Smith
High Jump
2009 Franklin Barnes
400-Meter Hurdles
 
2008 Caleb Snyder
Long Jump
 
2006 Aaron Burns
High Jump & Triple Jump
 
2005 Aaron Burns
Triple Jump**
 


NAIA Indoor National Championship Qualifiers

Year **- denotes All-American
2014 Mike Malone**
Pole Vault
 
2013 Aleksander Jakobsen
3,000-Meter Racewalk
Mike Malone
Pole Vault
  Demetryione Singleton
60-Meter Hurdles
Spencer Touchie
Shot Put
2012 Christian Awah
60-Meter Hurdles**
Aleksander Jakobsen
3,000-Meter Racewalk**
  Justin Kilpatrick
60-Meter Dash
Justin Ludwikowski
Heptathlon & 60-Meter Hurdles
  Mike Malone
Pole Vault**
Emmanuel Panchol
Triple Jump
  Demetryione Singleton
60-Meter Hurdles
Austin Smith
High Jump**
2011 Christian Awah
60-Meter Hurdles
Matthew Forgues
3,000-Meter Racewalk**
  Aleksander Jakobsen
3,000-Meter Racewalk
Demetryione Singleton
60-Meter Hurdles
  Austin Smith
High Jump
 
2010 Christian Awah
60-Meter Hurdles
Austin Smith
High Jump
  Spencer Touchie
Shot Put
Aaron Yerk
Heptathlon
2009 Franklin Barnes
60-Meter Hurdles
 
2008 Franklin Barnes
60-Meter Hurdles
 
2006 Aaron Burns
Triple Jump
 
2004 Demetrius Tripplett
60-Meter Hurdles
 
2002 Curtis Vais
600 Meter Run, 800-Meter Run & Distance Medley Relay
Andrew Grodecki
5000-Meter Run & Distance Medley Relay
  Carlos Martinez
Distance Medley Relay
Matt Anderson
Distance Medley Relay


NAIA Scholar-Athlete Awards

Year  
2014 Jerry Sikkema    
2013 Christian Awah    
2012 Christian Awah Justin Ludwikowski  
2010 Andrew Drinkall    


NAIA Scholar-Team Awards

Year
2012 2013-14    


Conference Coach of the Year Awards

Midwest Collegiate Conference (MCC)-era (Prior to 2012)  
2012 Chris Adams (Outdoor)
2010 Chris Adams (Indoor)
2002 Jeff Bolander
2000 Jeff Bolander

NAIA National Athlete of the Week Awards

Year NAIA Men's Track Athlete of the Week
2014 Mike Malone (2/12)  

Conference Athlete of the Week Awards

Association of Independent Institutions (A.I.I.)-era (2012-present)
Year  
2013 Mike Malone (1/13, 3/24) Spencer Touchie (2/10)
Midwest Collegiate Conference (MCC)-era (Prior to 2012)  
2012 Demetryione Singleton (12/5) Mike Malone (12/5)
Austin Smith (2/6) Brian Meyer (3/12)
2011 Aleksander Jakobsen (1/10) Matthew Forgues (2/22)
Christian Awah (3/28) Justin Ludwikowski (3/28)
2010 Austin Smith (1/25, 3/22) Christian Awah (3/8, 3/22)
Aleksander Jakobsen (5/17)  


Conference Awards

Year Name Indoor All-MCC Outdoor All-MCC
2011-12 Justin Ludwikowski Heptathlon Decathlon
  Aleksander Jakobsen 3,000-Meter Racewalk 5,000-Meter Racewalk
  Brian Meyer Mile & 3,000-Meter Run Marathon
  Justin Kilpatrick 60-Meter Dash 100, 200-Meter Dash & 4x400-Meter Relay
  Alex Gonzales 3,000-Meter Run  
  Doug Powers 5,000-Meter Run 10,000-Meter Run & Marathon
  Christian Awah 60-Meter Hurdles & 4x400-Meter Relay 4x400-Meter Relay
  Ademola Are 4x400-Meter Relay  
  DeMykhal Teague 4x400-Meter Relay  
  Branden Lambiase 4x400-Meter Relay 4x400-Meter Relay
  Austin Smith High Jump High Jump
  Fuad Agoro High Jump & Triple Jump High Jump & Long Jump
  Mike Malone Pole Vault & Long Jump Pole Vault & Long Jump
  Emmanuel Panchol Triple Jump Triple Jump
  Jeremy Miller   400-Meter Hurdles & 4x400-Meter Relay
  Jaryd Prince   Shot Put
2010-11 Austin Smith High Jump High Jump & Javelin
  Christian Awah 55-Meter Hurdles & 4x400-Meter Relay  
  Justin Ludwikowski 55-Meter Hurdles & Heptathlon 110-Meter Hurdles, Javelin & Decathlon
  Aleksander Jakobsen 3,000-Meter Racewalk  
  Matt Holley Pole Vault Pole Vault
  Branden Lambiase 400-Meter Dash & 4x400-Meter Relay  
  DeMykhal Teague 400-Meter Dash 400-Meter Dash
  Demetryione Singleton 55-Meter Hurdles 110-Meter Hurdles
  Ademola Are 4x400-Meter Relay  
  Jeremy Aldrich 4x400-Meter Relay  
  Emmanuel Panchol Triple Jump High Jump
  Spencer Touchie Shot Put Shot Put
  Matthew Forgues   5,000-Meter Racewalk
  Aleksander Jakobsen 3,000-Meter Racewalk  
2009-10 Christian Awah 55-Meter Hurdles & 4x400-Meter Relay 110-Meter Hurdles
  Franklin Barnes 55-Meter Hurdles & 4x400-Meter Relay 110 & 400-Meter Hurdles
  Andrew Drinkall 600-Meter Run & 4x400-Meter Relay  
  Austin Gilbert 200, 400-Meter Dash & 4x400-Meter Relay 100, 200 & 400-Meter Dash
  Aleksander Jakobsen 3,000-Meter Racewalk 5,000-Meter Racewalk
  Austin Smith High Jump High Jump
  Aaron Yerk Pole Vault & Heptathlon Pole Vault
  Austin Pozzi 4x800-Meter Relay  
  Ray Rivera 4x800-Meter Relay & Distance Medley Relay  
  Mizael Carrera 4x800-Meter Relay & Distance Medley Relay  
  Patrick McClain 4x800-Meter Relay & Distance Medley Relay  
  Ademola Are Distance Medley Relay  
  Shawn Goodhardt Pole Vault  
  Spencer Touchie Shot Put  
2008-09 Franklin Barnes 55-Meter Hurdles & 4x400-Meter Relay 110 & 400-Meter Hurdles & 4x400-Meter Relay
  Ademola Are   4x400-Meter Relay & 4x800-Meter Relay
  John Gaffney 4x400-Meter Relay 4x400-Meter Relay & 4x800-Meter Relay
  Robert Phillips   4x400-Meter Relay
  Andrew Drinkall   4x800-Meter Relay
  Aaron Yerk   Pole Vault
  Keven Griffin Pole Vault  
  Arvell Barginear 4x400-Meter Relay 4x800-Meter Relay
  Duncan Forgey 4x400-Meter Relay  
  Caleb Snyder   Long Jump
  Austin Smith High Jump High Jump
  Aaron Yerk Pole Vault Pole Vault
2007-08 Franklin Barnes   100 & 200-Meter Dash, 110, 400-Meter Hurdles & 4x100-Meter Relay
  Andrew Drinkall   400-Meter Dash
  Caleb Snyder   Long Jump & 4x100-Meter Relay
  Keven Griffin   Pole Vault
  Geoffrey Chepkwony   3,000-Meter Steeplechase & 5,000-Meter Run
  Maurice Blanton   100-Meter Dash &4x100-Meter Relay
  Duncan Forgey   4x100-Meter Relay
2005-06 Nick Lawrence   Long Jump
  Richie McCall   Long Jump
  Aaron Burns   Long Jump & Triple Jump
2003-04 Nick Lawrence   Long Jump
2002-03 Nick Lawrence   Long Jump
  Jesse Thompson    
  Garrett Newman   200-Meter Dash
2001-02 Garrett Newman   200-Meter Dash
  Matt Anderson   400-Meter Dash & 4x200-Meter Relay
  Curtis Vais   800-Meter Run & 4x800-Meter Relay
  Andrew Grodecki   1,500-Meter Run, 4x400-Meter Run & 4x800-Meter Relay
  Chett Ray   5,000-Meter Run
  Demetrius Tripplett   Triple Jump & 4x200-Meter Relay
  Bruce Kreider   High Jump & 4x400-Meter Relay
  Carlos Martinez   4x400-Meter Relay & 4x800-Meter Relay
  Emmanual Jones   4x200-Meter Relay
  Bob Guziejka   4x800-Meter Relay
  Brad Kennedy   4x200-Meter Relay
2000-01 Ken Tague   Decathlon
  Andrew Grodecki   10,000-Meter Run
  Joey Nixon   Triple Jump
  Eric Damhoff   Shot Put
1999-00 Cranston Sturrup   200 & 400-Meter Dash, 4x100-Meter Relay & 4x400-Meter Relay
  Ken Tague   400-Meter Hurdles & 4x400-Meter Relay
  Willie Childs   4x100-Meter Relay
  Andre Childs   4x100-Meter Relay
  Joey Nixon   4x100-Meter Relay & 4x400-Meter Relay
  Curtis Vais   4x400-Meter Relay
1998-99 Cranston Sturrup   200, 400-Meter Dash & 4x400-Meter Relay
  Curtis Vais   4x400-Meter Relay
  Bob Guziejka   4x400-Meter Relay
  Ken Tague   4x400-Meter Relay
1996-97 Joey Nixon   400-Meter Dash
1995-96 Patrick Krambeer   Long Jump


MCC All-Academic Awards

Year      
2011-12 Fuad Agoro Christian Awah Breyonte Brewer
  Jacob Feinman Alex Gonzales Branden Lambiase
  Brian Meyer Doug Powers Austin Smith
  DeMykhal Teague    
2010-11 Christian Awah Aleksander Jakobsen Justin Ludwikowski
  Julius Oteng Doug Powers Ray Rivera
  Austin Smith Joe Snyder  
2009-10 Andrew Drinkall Caleb Snyder  
2008-09 Duncan Forgey Caleb Snyder Andrew Drinkall
2004-05 Nick Lawrence Ryan Murphy Joe Murphy
2003-04 Brian Burmeister Nick Lawrence Ryan Murphy
2002-03 Brian Burmeister Brian Galusha Nick Lawrence
  Ryan Murphy Jesse Thompson  
2001-02 Demetrius Tripplett    
2000-01 Matt Anderson Brian Burmeister Jeffrey Hobbs
  Brad Kennedy Nicholas Proud Derek Schaver
  Curtis Vais    
1999-00 Bob Guziejka Bruce Kreider Nicholas Proud
1998-99 Nicholas Proud Curtis Vais Bob Guziejka
1995-96 Jason Lawry